Meet The Candidates

THIS IS AN UNOFFICIAL CANDIDATE LISTING FOR THE 2021 CONSOLIDATED PRIMARY AND CONSOLIDATED GENERAL ELECTION.

This is an unofficial listing and does NOT indicate ballot order of names or offices. Sample ballots will be available for the Primary in early January. Current primaries are in the City of Champaign for Township Supervisor and City of Urbana for Mayor, City Clerk, and Alderman for Wards 1, 2, 3, 5, & 7.

CONSOLIDATED PRIMARY ELECTION - TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2021

*unofficial candidate listing*

CITY OF CHAMPAIGN TOWNSHIP

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

- Andrew J Quarnstrom (Democrat)

- Rita Conerly (Democrat)

CITY OF URBANA

This is a Democratic Primary, all candidates are running as Democrats.

MAYOR

- Diane Wolfe Marlin

- Yinxi (Andy) Ma

- Dennis Roberts

 

CITY CLERK

- Titianna Ammons

- Phyllis D. Clark

 

WARD 1 - ALDERMAN

- Jake Fava

- Maryalice S. Wu

 

WARD 2 - ALDERMAN

- Christopher Evans

- Erik Sacks

- Christopher Hansen

 

WARD 3 - ALDERMAN

- Deborah Liu

- Shirese E. Hursey

 

WARD 5 - ALDERMAN

- Chaundra Bishop

- Meghan McDonald

 

WARD 7 - ALDERMAN

- James P. Quisenberry

- Jared Miller

WRITE IN CANDIDATES

CITY OF CHAMPAIGN TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

- Karen Foster (Republican)

 

CONSOLIDATED GENERAL ELECTION - TUESDAY, APRIL 6, 2021

*unofficial candidate listing*

CITIES

CITY OF CHAMPAIGN (NonPartisan)

DISTRICT 1 - CITY COUNCIL MEMBER - Vote for 1

- Davion Williams

- Clarissa Nickerson Fourman

- Azark D. Cobbs

 

DISTRICT 2 - CITY COUNCIL MEMBER

- Alicia M. Beck

 

DISTRICT 3 - CITY COUNCIL MEMBER - Vote for 1

- Danny Iniguez

- Matt Sullard

 

DISTRICT 4 - CITY COUNCIL MEMBER - Vote for 1

- Gregory P. Stock

- Michael Foellmer

 

DISTRICT 5 - CITY COUNCIL MEMBER

- Vanna Pianfetti

 

CITY OF URBANA - Vote for 1

WARD 1 - ALDERMAN

- Adam Rusch (Libertarian)

 

CITY OF URBANA - Vote for 1

WARD 4 - ALDERMAN

- Jaya Kolisetty (Democrat)

- Mike Kobel (Republican)

 

WARD 6 - ALDERMAN - Vote for 1

- Grace Wilken (Democrat)

- William Colbrook (Republican)

FIRE

CARROLL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT

- Thomas Harnsberger

 

GIFFORD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT

- Rhonda Gordon

- Becky Schluter

LIBRARIES

HOMER COMMUNITY LIBRARY

Trustee

- Rebecca Powers (6-year term)

- Jillian E. Weathers (Unexpired 4-year term)

 

PHILO PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT

Trustee

- Melanie P Graven

- Mary Ann Rinkenberger

- Christine Payne

 

SIDNEY COMMUNITY LIBRARY BOARD TRUSTEE

Trustee

- Joyce Ihrig

 

ST JOSEPH TOWNSHIP LIBRARY

Trustee

- Jessica Kerner

- Andrew Schaefer

- Darlene Allen

- Carol Emmerling-DiNovo

MULTI-TOWNSHIP ASSESSMENT DISTRICTS

CONDIT, EAST BEND, HENSLEY, & NEWCOMB MULTI-TOWNSHIP ASSESSMENT DISTRICT

Assessor

- Barbara Corbly

 

PESOTUM-CRITTENDEN MULTI-TOWNSHIP ASSESSMENT DISTRICT

Assessor

- Angela Shumaker (Republican)

 

RANTOUL-LUDLOW MULTI-TOWNSHIP ASSESSMENT DISTRICT

Assessor

- Dylan Massey (Republican)

 

SADROUS-COLFAX MULTI-TOWNSHIP ASSESSMENT DISTRICT

Assessor

- No Candidate

 

SOUTH HOMER, AYERS, RAYMOND MULTI-TOWNSHIP ASSESSMENT DISTRICT

Assessor

- Lisa Woodmansee (Republican)

PARK DISTRICTS

RANTOUL PARK DISTRICT

Commissioner

- Terry Lee Sheppard

- Richard L Thomas

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

School district races are non-partisan.

 

CHAMPAIGN UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 4

- Bruce Brown

- Gianina Baker

- Heather Vazquez

 

FISHER UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 1

- Richard "Corky" Emberson

- Michael Briggs

- Ron Ragle

 

GIFFORD GRADE SCHOOL DISTRICT 188

- Chad Hesterberg

- Joshua D Kopmann

- Matthew Kuntz

- Travis Huls

 

HERITAGE UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 8

- Catherine Roland

- John W Lannon

- Courtney Montgomery

- James Andrew Lubben

- Curt Elmore

 

LUDLOW GRADE SCHOOL DISTRICT 142

- Thomas V Fultz

- Tharla Palumbo

 

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 3

In Mahomet Township Seat:

- Sunny McMurray

- Max McComb

- Laura Lang

- Rebecca Richardson

Outside Mahomet Township Seat:

- Justin Lamb

- Patrick MacKay

 

PRAIRIEVIEW-OGDEN GRADE SCHOOL DISTRICT 197

- Darrin Flessner

- Dirk Harms

- Kyler Gorman

- Axel C. Mohr

 

RANTOUL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT 193

- Jolene J Pacunas

- Gregory D Suits

- Ann H. Reale

 

RANTOUL CITY GRADE SCHOOL DISTRICT 137

- Niki Pettit

- Thomas McBride

- Minore Johnson

- Tyler Wilson

- Mitchell G Wilson

- Saundra Uhlott

 

ST JOSEPH GRADE SCHOOL DISTRICT 169

- Jennifer Carlson (Unincorporated)

- Danielle Aguirre (Incorporated)

- Scott E Perkins

- Brooks Bennett-Miller

 

ST JOSEPH-OGDEN HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT 305

- Mitchell Schluter

- James Rein

- Alicia Maxey

 

THOMASBORO GRADE SCHOOL DISTRICT 130

- Amber Seder

- Matthew Bartell

- Karen Morgan

- Derek Wolken

 

TOLONO UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 7

- Fred Koss

- Nathan Baxley

- Douglas L. Rund

- Jim Branson

 

URBANA UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 116

- Brenda K. Carter - Subdistrict 1

- Lara Orr - Subdistrict 3

- Connie Dillard-Myers - Subdistrict 3

- Ravishankar Hasanadka - Subdistrict 5

- John H. Dimit Jr. - Subdistrict 7

- Sandra Ahten - Subdistrict 7

TOWNSHIPS

AYERS TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

- Shawn Walker (Republican)

Township Clerk

- John Rothermel (Republican)

Township Supervisor

- Kara Walker (Republican)

Trustee

- Robert Benschneider (Republican)

- Richard Hedrick (Republican)

- Mark Luedke (Republican)

- Darrell Struck (Republican)

 

BROWN TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

- David A. Stalter (Republican)

Township Assessor

- Ronald E. Hoffman (Republican)

Township Clerk

- Diana Wilkinson (Republican)

Township Supervisor

- John R. Keith (Republican)

Trustee - Vote for 4

- David E. Bright (Republican)

- Fred C. Kaiser (Republican)

- Wayne R. Cox (Republican)

- Christie J. Delaney (Republican)

 

CHAMPAIGN TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

- L. Keith Padgett (Republican)

Township Assessor

- James G. Weisiger (Republican)

Township Clerk

- Jim Green (Republican)

Township Supervisor

- Norman E. Davis (Republican)

Trustees - Vote for 4

- Donna H. Giertz (Republican)

- Erwin J. Hoffman (Republican)

- Albert W. York (Republican)

- Bryan D. Wrona (Republican)

 

COLFAX TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

- Jeff White (Democrat)

Township Clerk

- Kenneth Gady (Democrat)

Township Supervisor

- Bernard Magsamen (Democrat)

Trustee - Vote for 4

- Chris Foran (Democrat)

- Frank Hardimon (Democrat)

- Ron Starwalt (Democrat)

- Andrew Woodworth (Democrat)

 

CONDIT TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

- Ronald Scudder (Republican)

Township Clerk

- Debra L. Estes (Republican)

Township Supervisor

- Vincent F. Hock, Jr (Republican)

Trustees

- Douglas C. Hansens (Republican)

- Michele R. Ponton (Republican)

- Jacob W. Kesler (Republican)

- Shane M. Franklin (Republican)

 

CRITTENDEN TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

- Raymond Hettinger (Republican)

Township Clerk

- Scott M. Wiesbrook (Republican)

Township Supervisor

- Jean M. Cain (Democrat)

Trustee

- Gerald "Jerry" Christian (Democrat)

- Thaddeus Bates (Republican)

- William Lannon (Republican)

- Stephen J. Reinhart (Republican)

 

CUNNINGHAM TOWNSHIP

Township Assessor

- Wayne Williams (Democrat)

Township Supervisor

- Danielle Chynoweth (Democrat)

 

EAST BEND TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

- Scott Rodgers (Republican)

Township Clerk

- Linda Kirk (Republican)

Township Supervisor

- Stanley Zehr (Republican)

Trustee

- Patrick Braden (Republican)

- Daniel Grieser (Republican)

- Lennie Heiser (Republican)

- Clyde Trotter (Republican)

 

HARWOOD TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

- Aaron Tuller (Republican)

Township Clerk

- Keith Harms (Republican)

Township Supervisor

- Mark Schluter (Republican)

Trustee - Vote for 4

- Cory Roelfs (Republican)

- Nathan Quinlan (Republican)

- Richard Peavler (Republican)

- Rodney Bergman (Republican)

 

HENSLEY TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

- Robert Sherman (Republican)

Township Clerk

- Tammy Collins (Republican)

Township Supervisor

- Robert Furtney (Republican)

Trustee

- Catharine J. Ehler (Republican)

- Anne Murray (Republican)

- Charles Ehler (Republican)

- Gene Myers (Republican)

 

OGDEN TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

- Greg Frerichs (Republican)

Township Clerk

- Doug Bluhm (Republican)

Township Supervisor

- Michael Behrens (Republican)

Trustee

- David Hamilton (Republican)

- Bruce Frerichs (Republican)

- Troy Ray (Republican)

- Tyler Wright (Republican)

 

PESOTUM TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

- Steve Miller (Democratic)

- Josh Eisenmenger (Independent)

Township Clerk

- Leeann Robeck (Democratic)

Township Supervisor

- Cristina Mobley (Republican)

Trustee

- Phillip Robeck (Democratic)

- Dennis M. Butler (Republican)

- Bill L. Mobley (Republican)

- Michael A. Robinson (Republican)

 

RANTOUL TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

- Danny Sage (Republican)

Township Clerk

- Geoffrey Wahl (Republican)

Township Supervisor

- Andy Graham (Republican)

Trustee

- Jeffrey Jones (Republican)

- Randy McKaufsky (Republican)

- Mitchell Suits (Republican)

- Kevin Wolken (Republican)

 

RAYMOND TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

- William H. Lewis (Republican)

Township Clerk

- Theresa Stigers (Republican)

Township Supervisor

- Traci Bosch (Republican)

Trustee

- David J. Bosch (Republican)

- Randall Frick (Republican)

- Robert A. Mitsdarfer (Republican)

- Thomas M. Wilson Jr. (Republican)

 

SADORUS TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

-  Jerimie Anderson (Republican)

Tax Assessor

- None

Township Clerk

- Kimberly Somers (Democrat)

Township Supervisor

- Denny Jayne (Democrat)

Trustee

- Scott Jean (Democrat)

- Gerald Henry (Republican)

- John Deedrick (Republican)

- Robert Styan (Republican)

 

SCOTT TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

- Jeff Sebens (Republican)

Tax Assessor

- None

Township Clerk

- Angela Sims (Republican)

Township Supervisor

- Anthony J. Arnold (Republican)

Trustee

- Charlie Myerscough (Republican)

- Robert Shaw (Republican)

- John Litchfield (Republican)

- Ron Carper (Republican)

 

SIDNEY TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

- Jeff A. Roberts (Republican)

Tax Assessor

- Jamie Willard (Republican)

Township Clerk

- Becky A. Bennett (Republican)

Township Supervisor

- Timothy Osterbur (Republican)

Trustee

- Ryan Mumm (Republican)

- Jeremy Nelson (Republican)

- Jason Robinson (Republican)

- Chad Wendling (Republican)

 

SOMER TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

- Rick Wolken (Republican)

Township Clerk

- Elizabeth Solava (Republican)

Township Supervisor

- Evan Barnhart (Republican)

Trustee - Vote for 4

- Mark Weckel (Republican)

- Michael Conerty (Republican)

- Kyle Windlere (Republican)

- Kyle Hammel (Republican)

 

SOUTH HOMER

Highway Commissioner

- Roy Woodmansee II (Republican)

Township Clerk

- Sharon Jeffers (Republican)

Township Supervisor

- Matt Dillon (Republican)

Trustee - Vote for 4

- Mark Baird (Republican)

- Skip James (Republican)

- Don Patterson (Republican)

- Terry A Brewer (Independent)

- David Umbarger (Independent)

 

STANTON TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

- Danny Ehmen (Republican)

Township Clerk

- Lee W. Waters (Republican)

Township Supervisor

- Chad E. Goldenstein (Republican)

Trustee

- Keith E. Sjuts (Republican)

- Roger K. Flynn (Republican)

- Mitch J. Osterbur (Republican)

- Dwight Franzen (Republican)

 

ST JOSEPH TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

- Brian Buss (Republican)

Township Assessor

- Michael Craig Dilley Jr. (Republican)

Township Clerk

- Jessie A. Parsons (Republican)

Township Supervisor

- Todd R. Hitt (Republican)

Trustee

- Todd Albers (Republican)

- David Barcus (Republican)

- David Kibler (Republican)

- Gregory Smith (Republican)

 

TOLONO TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner

- Bradley Clemmons (Republican)

Township Assessor

- Denise A. Dees (Republican)

Township Clerk

- Doug Stierwalt (Republican)

Township Assessor

- Jeffrey D. Little (Republican)

Trustee - Vote for 4

- Larry D. Kearns (Republican)

- Thomas C. Barnhart (Republican)

- Charles E. Easton (Republican)

- Jason R. Little (Republican)

VILLAGES

VILLAGE OF FOOSLAND

Trustee - 4 Year Term

- Brian Field (People's Party)

- Lynn Meece (Citizen's Party)

Trustee - 2 Year Term

- No One Filed

Trustee - Unexpired 4 Year Term

- Shawn Scott Lucas (People's Party)

 

VILLAGE OF HOMER (NonPartisan)

Mayor

- Raymond K Cunningham Jr

- Jeremy Richards

Trustee - Vote for 3

- Zachary Wells

- Joseph E Bear

- Ray F Ryerson

- Skip James

 

VILLAGE OF LONGVIEW (NonPartisan)

Village President

- Tyler Ren Clark

Village Clerk

- Stephanie R. Auteberry

Village Trustee

- Martha K McCaskey

- Betty J. Dedman

- Shawn Glen Clark

 

VILLAGE OF LUDLOW

Village Trustee

- Randy M Alesia

- William Brian Bina

- Thomas Fultz

 

VILLAGE OF ROYAL

Village Trustee

- Timbra Hilton (People's Party)

- Marc Osterbur (People's Party)

- Christopher Clark (People's Party)

 

VILLAGE OF SADORUS

President

- Ted Myhre (Citizen)

Trustee - Vote for 3

- Norman Spencer (Citizen)

- Ken Peterson (Citizen)

- Brandon Roberts (Citizen)

 

VILLAGE OF SIDNEY - Independent

President

- Jason Arrasmith

- Bret Harris

Trustee - 2 year term

- Daniel Gadeken

Trustee - 4 year term

- Matthew Laurent

- Tyler Bickers

 

VILLAGE OF ST JOSEPH

Village President

- Tami Fruhling-Voges (Republican)

Village Trustee

- Terri Cummings (Republican)

- Jeff Van Buskirk (Republican)

- Max Painter (Republican)

WRITE IN CANDIDATES

CITY OF CHAMPAIGN CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

- Justin Michael Hendrix

 

 

Scroll to the Top